English (Analytical Chemistry)
degradability
CONT: Other disinfecting agents, based mainly on quaternary ammonium salts are used to protect systems with stainless steel piping if this piping is thought to be sensitive to chlorides. Allowance must then be made for the toxicity and degradability of these products.
French (Chimie analytique)
dégradabilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On emploie d’autres agents stérilisants à base surtout de sels d’ammonium quaternaire dans le cas de la protection de réseaux équipés d’aciers inoxydables supposés sensibles aux chlorures. Il faut alors tenir compte de la toxicité et de la dégradabilité de ces produits.
Spanish (Química analítica)
degradabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de un material o de un producto de ser descompuesto química o biológicamente. Suele relacionarse con procesos metabólicos bacterianos.