English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
Mass Care (Sheltering, Feeding and Related Services) capability [correct]; Mass Care capability [correct]; Mass Care (Sheltering, Feeding and Related Services) [correct, see observation, standardized]; Mass Care [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A Respond mission capability used to provide immediate sheltering, feeding, emergencyfirst aid, bulk distribution of emergency items as well as other types of basic services to evacuees and the population within the area affected by an incident.
OBS: The Mass Care capability is also used to provide information on victims to concerned family members.
OBS: Mass Care (Sheltering, Feeding and Related Services); Mass Care: terms taking a singular verb.
OBS: Mass Care (Sheltering, Feeding and Related Services); Mass Care: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
capacité Soins de masse (mise à l’abri, ravitaillement et services connexes) [correct, feminine noun]; capacité Soins de masse [correct, feminine noun]; Soins de masse (mise à l’abri, ravitaillement et services connexes) [correct, see observation, standardized]; Soins de masse [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Capacité de la mission Intervention qui permet d’assurer immédiatement la mise à l'abri, le ravitaillement, les premiers soins, la distribution en vrac d’articles de première nécessité ainsi que d’autres services de base aux évacués et à la population dans la zone touchée par un incident.
OBS: La capacité Soins de masse permet aussi de fournir de l’information sur les victimes aux membres des familles concernées.
OBS: Soins de masse (mise à l’abri, ravitaillement et services connexes); Soins de masse : Dans le corps d’un texte, lorsque l’accord en genre et en nombre est nécessaire, il est préférable d’utiliser «capacité Soins de masse (mise à l’abri, ravitaillement et services connexes)» ou «capacité Soins de masse».
OBS: Soins de masse (mise à l’abri, ravitaillement et services connexes); Soins de masse : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.