English (Data Banks and Databases; Library Science)
factual database [correct, standardized]
DEF: An extensive collection, deemed complete, of facts and data from materials in a specialized field, made available for analysis and application.
OBS: The collection may be computerized through various modern literature search methods. This concept differs from that of a bibliographic database, which is limited to collections of citations.
OBS: factual database: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Banques et bases de données; Bibliothéconomie)
base de données factuelles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vaste collection réputée complète de faits et de données, réunie à partir du matériel d’un domaine spécialisé et rendue disponible pour analyse et application.
OBS: Les collections peuvent être automatisées par diverses méthodes modernes de recherche documentaire. Ce concept se distingue de celui de base de données bibliographiques, qui se limite aux collections de références bibliographiques.
OBS: base de données factuelles : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.