English (School and School-Related Administration)
library learning commons [correct]; Learning commons [correct]
CONT: The old-fashioned library model is no longer healthy for teachers or students. Converting your school library to a learning commons is one of the best recipes for school success in the current climate of educational reform. The library-as-learning commons functions as the hub of the school, where teachers and students collaborate, inquiry-based learning is promoted, and teacher-librarians provide instructional support to every teacher in the school while fostering a thriving reading culture.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
carrefour d’apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En septembre 2014 a été créé le Carrefour d’apprentissage qui propose notamment différents ateliers de statistiques, de rédaction, un service de tutorat en français, en plus de formations sur les notions de base liées aux compétences informationnelles et à la recherche documentaire. Pour assurer le succès de cette nouvelle offre de service, l'équipe de la Bibliothèque a développé une page Web avec un système d’inscription automatisé.