English (Data Banks and Databases; Biometrics)
bin [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A biometric database partition holding reference templates that have similar features.
OBS: bin: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
French (Banques et bases de données; Biométrie)
compartiment [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Division d’une base de données biométriques contenant des modèles de référence aux attributs similaires.
OBS: compartiment : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.