English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Cartography)
photo block [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area of Canadian domestic airspace (CDA), approximately 30 mi. by 40 mi. in lateral dimensions, that is charted to facilitate flight planning by photo survey operators and that is delineated by quadrangles based on a modified version of the National Topographic System.
OBS: photo block: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Cartographie)
bloc photo [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone de l’espace aérien intérieur canadien (CDA), d’environ 30 milles sur 40 milles, qui est tracée pour faciliter la planification des plans de vol des exploitants d’aéronefs de levés photographiques.
OBS: Cette zone est représentée par des quadrilatères dont le tracé est basé sur une version modifiée du Système national de référence cartographique.
OBS: bloc photo : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.