English (Data Banks and Databases; Biometrics)
binning [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of partitioning a biometric database into bins according to the similarity of reference template features, in order to speed up the matching process.
OBS: binning: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
French (Banques et bases de données; Biométrie)
compartimentage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Division d’une base de données biométriques en compartiments selon la similarité des attributs des modèles de référence, afin d’accélérer la mise en correspondance.
OBS: compartimentage : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.