English (Applications of Automation; Artificial Intelligence)
image segmentation [correct, noun]; segmentation [correct, noun]
CONT: Another important subject within computer vision is image segmentation. It is the process of dividing an image into different regions based on the characteristics of pixels to identify objects or boundaries to simplify an image and more efficiently analyze it. Segmentation impacts a number of domains, from the filmmaking industry to the field of medicine. For instance, the software behind green screens implements image segmentation to crop out the foreground and place it on a background for scenes that cannot be shot or would be dangerous to shoot in real life
French (Automatisation et applications; Intelligence artificielle)
segmentation d’images [correct, feminine noun]; segmentation d’image [correct, feminine noun]; segmentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La segmentation d’images constitue la base de nombreuses tâches de vision par ordinateur[, ] comme la détection d’objets et la classification d’images. C'est une méthode qui consiste à diviser une image en sous-groupes. Cette division s’effectue habituellement en fonction du contour ou des limites visibles des objets dans une image afin d’en réduire la complexité. [...] La segmentation d’images a plusieurs utilités dans les domaines des véhicules autonomes, de l'analyse d’images médicales et d’images satellites, de la vidéosurveillance et d’autres tâches de reconnaissance et de détection.