English (Foundation Engineering)
footing bottom [correct]
OBS: The maximum depth of the boundary, d, below the footing bottom and the width of the zone from the edge of the footing, f, have been determined by Meyerhof (...) for a foundation on the surface of a cohesionless soil, (...)
French (Technique des fondations)
base de la semelle
OBS: La profondeur maximale de ces courbes sous la base de la semelle d et la largeur de la zone de rupture à partir du bord de la semelle f, ont été déterminées par Meyerhof(...) pour une fondation reposant sur un sol sans cohésion;(...)