English (Computer Mathematics)
floating-point base [correct, standardized]; floating-point radix [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a floating-point system, the implicit fixed positive integer base, greater than the unit, that is raised to the power explicitly denoted by the exponent or represented by the characteristic and then multiplied by the mantissa to determine the real number represented.
OBS: floating-point base; floating-point radix: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
base de séparation flottante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: En numération à séparation flottante, l'entier positif fixe, supérieur à l'unité, constituant la base des puissances implicite qui est élevée à la puissance désignée explicitement par l'exposant ou représentée par la caractéristique, puis qui est multipliée par la mantisse pour déterminer le nombre réel représenté.
OBS: base de séparation flottante : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.