English (Photography)
collodion wet-plate process [correct]; collodion wet-plate photographic process [correct]; wet-plate process [correct]; wet plate process [correct]
DEF: A [photographic] process in which a negative is made by coating a glass plate with a light-sensitive emulsion of collodion-guncotton dissolved in alcohol and ether to which potassium iodide and potassium bromide have been added.
OBS: The plate is inserted into the camera, exposed while wet, and developed immediately thereafter.
OBS: The "collodion wet-plate process" may sometimes be qualified as a synonym for the "collodion process" but strictly speaking it is somewhat different. However, we must point out that both of these terms are now broadly used as synonyms.
French (Photographie)
procédé au collodion humide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé photographique par lequel on crée un négatif en enduisant une plaque de verre d’une émulsion photosensible à base de collodion que l'on dissout dans une solution d’alcool et d’éther à laquelle on aura ajouté de l'iodure de potassium et du bromure de potassium.
OBS: Par la suite, la plaque est insérée dans la caméra grand format et exposée toujours lorsque humide et ensuite développée.
OBS: On associe régulièrement de façon synonymique le «procédé au collodion humide» et le «procédé au collodion», mais il faut savoir qu’à l’origine, les deux procédés étaient différents. Il faut toutefois souligner que les deux expressions sont traitées largement de façon interchangeable.