English (Scientific Instruments; Analytical Chemistry)
colorimeter [correct]; colorimetric indicator
DEF: An apparatus used in analytical chemistry, based on Beer's law which states the relation between the light absorption of a given solution of given thickness and the concentration of that solution.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chimie analytique)
colorimètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé en chimie analytique et basé sur la loi de Beer qui exprime une relation entre l'absorption de la lumière par une solution donnée d’épaisseur déterminée et la concentration de cette solution.