English (Security Devices)
cable-warning system [correct]
CONT: Another solution is to install a cable-warning system based on a carbon dioxide laser, a concept that is being tested both in the United States and Britain.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
détecteur de câbles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour détecter les câbles, une autre solution à base de laser au CO2 est à l'essai aux États-Unis et au Royaume-Uni.