English (Oil Production)
aqueous surfactant flooding [correct]; surfactant waterflooding [correct]; surfactant flooding [correct]
CONT: ... a major segment of the reported research on the use of surfactants to recover oil was carried out at Pennsylvania State University. ... They ... recognized that surfactant adsorption was a major deterrent to economic recovery of oil by aqueous surfactant flooding.
French (Production pétrolière)
injection de solution aqueuse de tensio-actif [correct, feminine noun]; injection d’une solution de tensioactif [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de récupération par incorporation de produits tensioactifs à l’eau d’injection pour en abaisser la tension interfaciale.
CONT: Injection pilote d’une solution aqueuse de tensio-actif sur le réservoir de Handil [...] Il a été recherché un système à base de tensio-actif, de polymère d’eau et d’huile [...]