English (Pastries (Cooking))
silver leaf [correct]
DEF: Silver in the form of very thin foil.
CONT: To make the sweet known as halva sohan, for example, you have to soak whole wheat for three or four days until the grain swells. Then the wet wheat is ground, and a milky liquid is squeezed out and saved to be cooked with ghee and sugar and flavoring until it has the correct fudge-like consistency. Finally the whole sweet is topped with silver leaf, which is exceedingly fragile and difficult to apply smoothly. It contributes nothing to the taste, but is necessary for a properly festive and luxurious appearance.
French (Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
feuille d’argent [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Les dragées argentées, recouvertes d’une couche d’argent(argent pur en feuilles) ;traitées dans une solution agglutinante à base de gélatine, les dragées sont argentées dans des turbines en verre.