English (Labour and Employment; Economic Fluctuations)
seasonal industry [correct]
DEF: An industry that has high peaks of employment at certain times of the year and troughs during other seasons.
CONT: We are well aware that seasonal industries underpin the economies of a great many communities throughout the country. We feel, however, that EI [employment insurance] is only a partial solution and that local economies must be stimulated to provide alternatives to seasonal work.
French (Travail et emploi; Fluctuations économiques)
industrie saisonnière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous savons très bien que l'industrie saisonnière est à la base de l'économie d’un grand nombre de localités du pays. Nous estimons toutefois que l'assurance-emploi ne représente qu'une partie de la solution et qu'il faut stimuler les économies locales pour offrir des solutions de rechange au travail saisonnier.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Fluctuaciones económicas)
industria estacional [correct, feminine noun]