English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
double difference method [correct]
DEF: A method to determine that set of ambiguity values which minimizes the variance of the solution for a receiver pair baseline vector.
OBS: Technique used in baseline processing whose major advantage is to eliminate clock errors in both the receiver and the satellite.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
méthode des doubles différences [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de détermination de l'ensemble de valeurs de l'ambiguïté minimisant la variance de la solution pour le vecteur de ligne de base défini par une paire de récepteurs. Technique appliquée dans le traitement de la ligne de base dont le principal avantage est l'élimination des erreurs attribuables aux horloges tant du récepteur que du satellite.