English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Industrial Design)
draft drawing [correct, standardized]; preliminary drawing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A drawing serving as a basis for the choice of a final solution and/or for discussion between involved parties. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: ... the architect must establish the initial spatial requirements (called the program). Using preliminary drawings, the architect tries various schemes in search of the one that best fits the program.
OBS: draft drawing; preliminary drawing: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Dessin industriel)
dessin de projet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dessin d’avant-projet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dessin préliminaire [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dessin servant de base au choix de la solution finale et/ou à la discussion entre les parties concernées. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: dessin de projet; dessin d’avant-projet; dessin préliminaire : termes normalisés par l’ISO.