English (Statistical Surveys; Statistical Methods)
sample frame [correct]; sampling frame [correct]; survey frame [correct]; frame [correct]
DEF: A list of elements covering the survey population.
CONT: The sampling frame ... includes physical lists and also procedures that can account for all the sampling units without the physical effort of actually listing them. For example, in area sampling, the frame consists of maps.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Méthodes statistiques)
base de sondage [correct, feminine noun]; base d’échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liste d’éléments définissant la population observée.