English (Statistical Surveys)
list frame [correct]
DEF: A physical list (such as a computer printout, magnetic tape, telephone book or set of cards) of elements covering the survey population.
OBS: It is the simplest form of frame.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
liste [correct, feminine noun]; nomenclature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liste matérielle (telle qu’un imprimé d’ordinateur, une bande magnétique, un annuaire téléphonique ou un ensemble de cartes) des éléments de la population observée.
OBS: Il s’agit de la forme la plus simple de base de sondage.