English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
McRae's line [correct]; foramen magnum line [correct]
DEF: A line used in the diagnosis of basilar impression. It extends from the ventral border of the foramen magnum (the basion) to the dorsal border (the opisthion).
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ligne de MacRae [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne réunissant le basion au bord postérieur du trou occipital et traversant le sommet de l'odontoïde en cas d’invagination basilaire.