English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
stage head [correct]; stage-head [correct]
CONT: The shore crews began the task of making fish right on the "stage head," the combination wharf and processing plant where the fish was unloaded.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
tête d’échafaud [correct, feminine noun]; tête de chafaud [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
CONT: De formes et de dimensions variées, [les chafauds] possédaient tous à l'origine une tête de chafaud. Cette caractéristique commune est une sorte de quai qui s’avance dans la mer et permet au pêcheur d’accoster son bateau pour transborder ses captures quotidiennes.