English (Collaboration with the FAO; Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
main vessel [correct]; first vessel [correct]; first boat [correct]
CONT: [In pair seining], the "pair" consists in a "main vessel" and a "partner one" fishing together. Each boat is equipped with a complete set of gear[,] but one of the skippers is generally in command of the operations. Once the boats have arrived at the grounds, the net is paid out over the stern of the ... main vessel. It is worth observing that the shooting is done codend first as on a trawler, and not wing first as on a [seine netter].
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
navire maître [correct, masculine noun]; navire bœuf [correct, masculine noun]; bateau-bœuf [correct, masculine noun]; bœuf [correct, masculine noun]