English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Water Transport)
electromagnetic speed log [correct]; electromagnetic log [correct]; EM log [correct]
CONT: The ... electromagnetic speed log measures the boat speed through the water ... the sensor generates an alternating magnetic field below the boat and measures the resulting electric field produced by the boat moving through the water. ... the control box converts the sensor signal to boat speed, trip and total distance and sends it to [a] compatible ... display.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Transport par eau)
loch électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'objectif d’un loch électromagnétique est de calculer et d’afficher la vitesse et la distance parcourue sur l'eau par un bateau afin que l'équipage puisse obtenir des informations fiables et en temps réel pour ajuster sa navigation. Le système est nécessaire au fonctionnement du navire et apporte des informations clés au système de navigation.