English (Collaboration with the FAO; Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
tuna baitboat [correct]; baitboat [correct]
CONT: The fishing strategies used by ... purse-seine [fishers] are based on sighting indices, which mark the presence of tuna schools at the surface of the ocean. Once detection has been made, the purse seiner can seek the help of a baitboat to increase the percentage of successful sets.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
thonier canneur [correct, masculine noun]; bateau porte-appâts [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les stratégies de pêche, développées par les capitaines des thoniers senneurs [...], reposent sur la recherche d’indices visuels indiquant la présence de thons à la surface de l’océan. Une fois que la détection est réalisée, le senneur peut choisir la tactique qui consiste à demander l’aide d’un thonier canneur (pêche à l’appât vivant) afin d’augmenter le taux de réussite d’un coup de senne.