English (Marine Terminals; Maneuvering of Ships; Milling and Cereal Industries)
waiting time [correct]
CONT: Waiting time is the time the ship spends after arrival at the harbour, before unloading starts. Ships may have to wait because another ship is in berth. The arrival of ships is a random event, but statistical analyses have shown that ship arrival times follow a Poisson distribution (a bell-shaped curve) about the average arrival time.
French (Gares maritimes; Manœuvre des navires; Minoterie et céréales)
période d’attente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La période d’attente est le temps qui s’écoule entre le moment où le bateau pénètre dans le port et le moment du déchargement. Il arrive que les bateaux doivent attendre lorsqu'un autre bâtiment est amarré. On ne peut prévoir avec une précision parfaite le moment de l'arrivée des bateaux, mais des analyses statistiques ont démontré que l'heure d’arrivée des bateaux suit une distribution de Poisson(courbe en cloche) centrée sur l'heure d’arrivée moyenne.