English (Pricing (Water Transport); Regulations (Water Transport); Grain Growing)
delivery arrangements [correct, plural]
OBS: The Wheat Board sells export grain on the basis of delivery instore or f.o.b. at the export terminals. Buyers must arrange for ocean freight and, in the case of an instore sale, the loading of the vessel. For those who desire the service, Wheat Board accredited exporters will charter a vessel, load the grain, and secure the documents needed for each shipment. In such cases, the exporters calls the wheat from the Wheat Board when the vessel arrives for loading, obtains the necessary documentation (inspection certificate, government weight certificates, etc.), arranges loading and obtains the bill of lading.
OBS: Mostly used in the plural.
French (Tarification (Transport par eau); Réglementation (Transport par eau); Culture des céréales)
modalités de livraison [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: La Commission vend le grain qu'elle exporte livré en entrepôt ou f. o. b. aux silos portuaires. Les acheteurs doivent prendre les dispositions voulues pour le transport maritime et, dans le cas d’une vente en entrepôt, pour le chargement du navire. Pour ceux qui veulent ces services, les agents agréés de la Commission affrètent un cargo, effectuent le chargement et établissent les documents nécessaires à chaque expédition. Dans ce cas, l'agent se fait livrer le grain de la Commission à l'arrivée du bateau, obtient les documents nécessaires(certificat d’inspection, certificats officiels de pesée, etc.), fait procéder au chargement et obtient le connaissement.
OBS: Le plus souvent utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Tarificación (Transporte por agua); Reglamentación (Transporte por agua); Cultivo de cereales)
modalidad de entrega [correct, feminine noun]