English (Types of Ships and Boats; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
diesel vessel
CONT: Ships service generators were introduced in the early 1900's along with use of diesel engine driven propulsion systems. Around 1912 electricity was used to power ship's auxiliaries, an early example being the twin screw diesel vessel M/V SEALANDIA.
French (Types de bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux)
bateau à diesel [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «diésel».
OBS: diésel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).