English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
moving boat method [correct, standardized]
DEF: Method of measuring discharge from a boat by traversing the stream along the measuring section whilst continuously measuring velocity, depth and distance travelled.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
méthode du bateau mobile [correct, feminine noun]; méthode du canot mobile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de jaugeage qui consiste à traverser le cours d’eau en bateau, dans la section choisie pour le jaugeage, tout en mesurant en continu la vitesse du courant, la profondeur et la distance parcourue.
OBS: méthode du canot mobile : Terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
método del bote móvil [masculine noun]
DEF: Método de aforo de caudal desde un bote que recorre la corriente a lo largo de la sección de aforo mientras se mide continuamente la velocidad, la profundidad y la distancia recorrida.