English (Weapon Systems)
ahead throwing weapon [correct]
CONT: [The squid mortar] fired six mortar bombs ahead of the ship, hence it was called an ahead throwing weapon.
CONT: Hedgehog is an ahead throwing weapon comprising of 24 projectiles containing 32 lbs (15kg) of "torpex" explosive based on the mortar principal and fired in quick succession. The 24 spigots on which the projectile sat were arranged in 6 rows of 4 and offset so the "hedgehog" bombs entered the water ahead of the ship in a circle of about 130 feet (about 45 metres) in diameter. The bombs were armed by an impeller located in the nose which rotated as it passed through the water actuating the percussion fuse allowing the bomb to explode on contact.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
arme de lancement vers l’avant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le «hérisson» est une arme de lancement vers l'avant du bateau comprenant 24 projectiles contenant chacun 15 kg d’explosif «torpex», disposés sur une sorte de mortier principal et se tirant en succession rapide. Les embases des 24 projectiles sont disposées en 6 rangées de 4 divergentes de façon à ce que les bombes rentrent dans l'eau en avant du bateau dans un cercle d’environ 45 mètres de diamètre. Les bombes sont armées par un dispositif à hélice placé dans le nez et actionné par la vitesse de pénétration dans l'eau, lequel active une fusée à percussion permettant à la bombe d’exploser par contact.