English (Water Transport; Naval Forces; Coast Guard)
boarding party [correct]
CONT: During a patrol of international waters off Pakistan, HMCS Toronto spotted a suspicious small wooden dhow (a local type of sailing vessel) with a speedboat in tow. As the Canadian frigate approached, two unidentified men immediately jumped into the speedboat, leaving the dhow abandoned with her engines running. This situation constituted a navigation hazard, and international maritime law permitted HMCS Toronto to board the abandoned vessel. Aboard the dhow, the boarding party dispatched from HMCS Toronto discovered about ninety 23-kg bags containing plastic packages of drugs stamped with the phrase "Freedom of Afghanistan."
French (Transport par eau; Forces navales; Garde côtière)
équipe d’abordage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'équipage du NCSM Toronto effectuait une patrouille dans les eaux internationales, au large du Pakistan, lorsqu'il a aperçu un petit boutre de bois(un petit voilier arabe) qui tirait un hors-bord. Voyant que la frégate canadienne approchait, deux hommes, dont on ne connaît pas l'identité, se sont empressés de sauter à bord de la vedette, abandonnant le boutre avec les moteurs en marche. Puisque la situation constituait un danger pour la navigation, le NCSM Toronto avait le droit, en vertu du droit maritime international, d’aborder le bateau abandonné. L'équipe d’abordage a découvert à bord du boutre environ 90 sacs de 23 kg remplis d’emballages en plastique contenant de la drogue et sur lesquels était inscrite la phrase «Freedom of Afghanistan»(l'Afghanistan libre).