English (Geophysics; Geological Research and Exploration)
shooting boat [correct]
DEF: In marine seismic exploration, a boat equipped to carry explosives, and from which the placing and firing of shots are performed.
French (Géophysique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
bateau boutefeu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans l'exploration sismique marine, bateau équipé pour le transport et la mise à feu des explosifs.