English (Ship Maintenance)
hull cleaning [correct]
CONT: At 24 knots, the propeller polishing at six-month intervals resulted in a fuel savings of five tons per day for each propeller polish, and the hull cleaning resulted in a fuel savings of approximately 12 tons per day.
French (Entretien des navires)
nettoyage de coque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Encourager les propriétaires à faire un nettoyage de coque périodique, selon l'état de leur bateau de plaisance, afin d’éviter les effets d’encrassement de la carène.