English (Regulations (Water Transport))
certificate as watchkeeping mate [correct]; watchkeeping mates certificate; watch-keeping mate certificate
CONT: An applicant for a certificate as a watchkeeping mate shall be not less than 18 years of age and shall have completed not less than 24 months sea service in a vessel of not less than 5 tons, gross tonnage.
CONT: possession of a valid watch-keeping mate certificate and command endorsement from a recognized institute.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau))
certificat de lieutenant de quart [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le candidat à un certificat de lieutenant de quart doit être âgé d’au moins 18 ans et avoir servi pendant au moins 24 mois en mer à bord d’un bateau d’au moins 5 tonneaux de jauge brute.