English (Driving (Road Vehicles); Road Safety; Special-Language Phraseology)
ability to operate a motor vehicle [correct]; ability to drive a motor vehicle [correct]
CONT: If a peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person is committing … an offence … the peace officer may … require the person to submit ... to an evaluation conducted by an evaluating officer to determine whether the person’s ability to operate a motor vehicle, a vessel, an aircraft or railway equipment is impaired …
French (Conduite automobile; Sécurité routière; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
capacité de conduire un véhicule à moteur [correct, feminine noun]; capacité de conduire un véhicule automobile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'agent de la paix qui a des motifs raisonnables de croire qu'une personne est en train de commettre […] une infraction […] peut […] lui ordonner de se soumettre [...] à une évaluation afin que l'agent évaluateur vérifie si sa capacité de conduire un véhicule à moteur, un bateau, un aéronef ou du matériel ferroviaire est affaiblie [...]