English (Computer Graphics)
stroke character generator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A character generator that generates display images of characters composed of line segments.
OBS: stroke character generator: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Infographie)
générateur de caractères par traits [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; générateur par bâtonnets [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Générateur de caractères produisant l’image de chaque caractère au moyen de traits.
OBS: générateur de caractères par traits : terme normalisé par l’ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
generador de caracteres de segmentos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Generador de caracteres que crea imágenes de caracteres compuestas por segmentos de líneas.