English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics)
Alström syndrome [correct]; AS [correct]
CONT: Alström syndrome is a rare autosomal recessive genetic disorder characterized by cone-rod dystrophy, hearing loss, childhood truncal obesity, insulin resistance and hyperinsulinemia, type 2 diabetes, hypertriglyceridemia, short stature in adulthood, cardiomyopathy, and progressive pulmonary, hepatic, and renal dysfunction. ... Alström syndrome is caused by mutations in ALMS1, a large gene comprised of 23 exons and coding for a protein of 4,169 amino acids.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique)
syndrome d’Alström [correct, masculine noun]; SA [masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome d’Alström est une maladie multisystémique caractérisée par une dystrophie des cônes et des bâtonnets, une surdité, une obésité, une résistance à l'insuline et une hyperinsulinémie, un diabète de type 2, une cardiomyopathie dilatée(CMD) et une insuffisance hépatique et rénale progressive.