English (Molecular Biology; The Eye)
opsin [correct]
DEF: A protein that combines with retinal to form visual pigments (rhodopsin and iodopsin) in the photoreceptor cells of the retina.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Oeil)
opsine [correct, feminine noun]; scotopsine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine du pourpre rétinien, associée au rétinène 1 pour former la rhodopsine, et au rétinène 2 pour former la porphyropsine.
OBS: [Les opsines sont] des pigments qui permettent aux cônes et aux bâtonnets de détecter la lumière.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Ojo)
opsina [correct, feminine noun]