English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
balancer [correct]
OBS: Something which helps to preserve the balance; spec. the knobbed filaments (halteres or poisers), which in two-winged flies replace the posterior wings, a name given by Réamur from their resemblance to the balancier used in coining.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
balancier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom donné aux petits appendices en forme de bâtonnets qui remplacent, chez les insectes diptères, les ailes postérieures.