English (Birds; Animal Biology)
photosensitive cell [correct]; light-sensitive cell [correct]
CONT: The retina is packed with rods, or tubular photosensitive cells, which enable the pupil to dilate more.
French (Oiseaux; Biologie animale)
cellule photosensible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Strigidés ont une vision très perfectionnée, car leur rétine est pourvue d’un bon nombre de bâtonnets ou cellules photosensibles. Ces bâtonnets de forme tubulaire permettent une plus grande dilatation de la rétine.