English (Scientific Research Equipment; Biochemistry; Bioengineering)
test strip [correct]
CONT: A test strip was produced by adsorbing the enzyme reagent, glucose oxidase, peroxidase and a chromogen, on to a paper (cellulose) pad. The pad containing the dried reagents is cemented to the end of a plastic strip and responds with a colour change when wetted with a solution containing glucose such as urine or blood. The development of test strips for the determination of glucose in whole blood and serum has made blood assay almost as simple as the detection of urine glucose. In this case the reagent pad is treated with ethyl cellulose which forms a membrane through which small molecules can readily diffuse, but the presence of the coating prevents cells from being adsorbed on the cellulose fibres and allows them to be washed away.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Biochimie; Technique biologique)
bâtonnet diagnostique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bâtonnet enduit d’enzymes et de substrats qui change de couleur en réponse à une substance contenue dans le sang et les urines.
OBS: Les bâtonnets urinaires permettent de déterminer la présence de glucose et de corps cétoniques chez les diabétiques.