English (Art Supplies)
oil pastel [correct]
CONT: Oil pastels ... are sometimes considered a wet medium. They consist of a thick paste of pigment, oil, and oil-soluble wax ...
French (Matériel d'artistes)
pastel à l’huile [correct, masculine noun]; pastel gras [masculine noun]
CONT: Les pastels à l'huile [...] sont très appréciés des artistes en herbe comme de ceux confirmés. Ce sont de petits bâtonnets de pigments liés avec de la cire et de l'huile.