English (The Eye)
night receptor
CONT: The night receptors are only present towards the sides of the eye. Night vision is therefore accomplished "out of the corner of the eye".
OBS: receptor: an end organ or a group of end organs of sensory or afferent neurons, specialized to be sensitive to stimulating agents.
French (Oeil)
récepteur nocturne [correct]
CONT: La rétine humaine, comme celle de beaucoup d’animaux, comporte un récepteur diurne où les cônes jouent un rôle prépondérant et un récepteur nocturne où les bâtonnets fonctionnent seuls ou à peu près.