English (Dentistry)
enamel rod [correct]
DEF: The microscopic rods that form the bulk of the enamel which are held together by an intercementing substance.
French (Dentisterie)
bâtonnet de l’émail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bâtonnet microscopique qui forme l’émail.
OBS: Les bâtonnets de l'émail sont retenus ensemble par une substance qui joue le rôle d’une ciment.