English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Winemaking; Biochemistry)
acetobacter [correct]; acetic acid bacterium [correct]; acetobacterium
DEF: Any of several ellipsoidal or rod-shaped aerobic of the genus Acetobacter, certain species of which are used in making vinegar.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Industrie vinicole; Biochimie)
acétobacter [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; bactérie acétique [correct, feminine noun]; mycoderme du vinaigre [masculine noun]
DEF: Bactérie aérobie, capable d’oxyder l’alcool éthylique en acide acétique intervenant dans l’élaboration du vinaigre et responsable d’une altération des boissons alcoolisées (acescence).
CONT: Les acétobacter se présentent au microscope sous forme de bâtonnets.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Industria vinícola; Bioquímica)
acetobacteria [correct, feminine noun]; bacteria acética [correct, feminine noun]