English (Mineralogy; Petrography)
crystallite [correct]
DEF: A type of microscopic body occurring in such glassy igneous rocks as obsidian and pitchstone.
CONT: Crystallites are regarded as incipient or embryonic crystals, though they often have no recognizable crystallographic form and are too small to polarize light. They occur when magma (molten rock material) congeals so rapidly that crystallization remains incomplete. Crystallites are distinguished from microlites, which are slightly larger forms recognizable as mineral species.
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie)
cristallite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit cristal (quelques microns) ne réagissant pas à la lumière polarisée et qu’on rencontre dans les roches ignées, comme : globulite, longulite, margarite, trichite et d’autres formes de cristallisation naissantes n’appartenant à aucune espèce minérale définie.
CONT: Les cristallites apparaissent au début de la cristallisation d’un milieu vitreux. On les trouve dans les roches volcaniques sous forme de boules, de colliers de perles, de bâtonnets ou de cheveux.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Petrografía)
cristalito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Germen microscópico que marca el comienzo de la cristalización de un mineral, especialmente en las rocas volcánicas.