English (Games of Chance)
gaming sticks [correct]
CONT: Native people used gaming sticks for centuries before the arrival of the Europeans and the decks of playing cards they brought with them.
French (Jeux de hasard)
bâtonnets à jouer [proposal, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Par analogie avec «dés à jouer».