English (The Eye)
duplicity theory [correct]; von Kries duplicity theory [correct]; von Kries theory [correct]
DEF: The theory that visual sensation stems from two independent receptor systems in the retina, one said to be composed of rods and the other of cones, the former mediating achromatic sensations at very low levels of intensity, the latter mediating vision at higher levels of intensity and capable of distinguishing colors.
French (Oeil)
théorie de la duplicité [correct, feminine noun]; théorie de von Kries [feminine noun]
CONT: théorie de la duplicité. [...] Parinaud [...] et von Kries [...] attribuèrent la vision photopique de l'homme aux cônes rétiniens [...] et la vision scotopique aux bâtonnets [...]