English (Rules of Court; Penal Law)
prosecutorial discretion [correct]
CONT: The term "prosecutorial discretion" refers to the fact that under American law, government prosecuting attorneys have nearly absolute and unreviewable power to choose whether or not to bring criminal charges, and what charges to bring, in cases where the evidence would justify charges.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit pénal)
pouvoir de poursuite discrétionnaire [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir discrétionnaire de poursuite [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir discrétionnaire de poursuivre [correct, masculine noun]; discrétion de poursuivre [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: Le bâtonnier détenait donc un pouvoir de poursuite discrétionnaire devant le conseil de l'ordre, explique un avocat de la place. Discrétionnaire, car les poursuites n’ étaient pas automatiques.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Derecho penal)
facultad discrecional de enjuiciar [feminine noun]