English (Deep Foundations; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
pile driving [correct]; piling [correct]
DEF: Driving of piles, or casings, or shells to be filled later with concrete, by impact from a pile hammer.
OBS: The heads of precast-concrete piles are protected by packing under a pile helmet during driving and sometimes also by a timber dolly.
French (Fondations profondes; Voies ferrées)
battage de pieux [correct, masculine noun]; fonçage des pieux [correct, masculine noun]; enfoncement de pieux [masculine noun]; moutonnage des pieux [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à enfoncer un pieu, après sa mise en fiche, en frappant sur sa tête, au moyen d’une masse appelée mouton.
OBS: Un pieu dont le battage n’ a pu être entièrement terminé en fin de journée, semble toujours être au refus le lendemain matin à la reprise du travail.
Spanish (Cimientos profundos; Vías férreas)
introducción de pilotes [feminine noun]