English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
rapid blow drilling [correct]; quick blow [correct]; rapid percussive drilling; rapid percussion drilling
DEF: A drilling method which utilizes a great number of short blows in quick succession rather than a few heavy blows from a relatively considerable altitude.
OBS: In this method the bit is fixed either to a rod or to a rope, so that it pounds the bottom in quick succession with short blows and at the same time rotates.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
battage rapide [correct, masculine noun]; procédé à battage rapide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de forage à percussion caractérisé par une cadence élevée et une faible course du trépan.