English (Deep Foundations; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
driving [correct]
CONT: The heads of precast-concrete piles are protected by packing under a pile helmet during driving and sometimes also by a timber dolly.
PHR: Driving operations.
French (Fondations profondes; Voies ferrées)
battage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un pieu dont le battage n’ a pu être entièrement terminé en fin de journée, semble toujours être au refus le lendemain matin à la reprise du travail.
PHR: Battage de pieux.