English (Grain Growing; Harvesting Techniques; Milling and Cereal Industries; Translation (General))
free treshing [correct]
DEF: The ability of the seed to separate readily from the outer hulls (which enclose the seed) during threshing.
French (Culture des céréales; Techniques de récolte; Minoterie et céréales; Traduction (Généralités))
séparation naturelle au battage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude du grain à se séparer facilement de ses enveloppes extérieures pendant le battage.