English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Fire Prevention; Silviculture; Safety (Water Transport))
smothering [correct]
CONT: A fire can be extinguished by "smothering" or robbing it of oxygen. This is accomplished by the application of mineral soil, beating with the back of a shovel or swatter, or by the application of water or chemical.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Prévention des incendies; Sylviculture; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
étouffement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] technique [ayant] pour objectif d’éteindre un incendie en privant le feu de l'oxygène nécessaire à la combustion [réalisable] par l'application de terre minérale, de produits chimiques ou encore, par battage.