English (Soil Tests (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
dynamic penetration test [correct]; drop penetration test [correct]
CONT: penetration tests: tests of the soil in place which give a surer indication of its load-bearing capacity than tests in the soil mechanics laboratory. ... they can be divided into static and dynamic penetration tests.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
essai au pénétromètre dynamique [correct, masculine noun]; essai de pénétration dynamique [correct, masculine noun]; essai par pénétration dynamique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'essai par pénétration dynamique [...] consiste à enfoncer par battage un pieu de dimensions très réduites et à mesurer le rapport des enfoncements aux efforts dynamiques exercés.