English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
flailing chain [correct]
DEF: A heavy chain of inter-connected metal rings used for removing bark from logs through beating and abrasion.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
chaîne fouetteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaîne robuste composée d’anneaux métalliques entrelacés servant à retirer l'écorce des bois ronds par battage et frottement.