English (Oil Drilling; Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining))
cable-tool drilling [correct]; cable tool drilling [correct]; cable-tool drilling system [correct]; cable-tool method [correct]; cable tooling [correct]; cable drilling [correct]; cable system [correct]; rope drilling [correct]; rope boring [correct]; rope system [correct]; churn drilling [correct]; American system [correct]; American system of drilling [correct]; American boring system [correct]; Pennsylvanian drilling
DEF: The percussion method of drilling, whereby a heavy bit makes hole by a pounding action.
CONT: Cable-tool drilling consists in pulverizing the rock formation a little at a time by alternately raising and dropping a heavy cutting tool called a bit, thereby driving a hole into the earth. Water must be present in the bottom of the hole to keep the rock fragments in suspension, and from time to time the excess water and rock particles must be bailed out.
CONT: Early wells were drilled with impact-type tools, in a method called cable-tool drilling, in which a chisel-like bit was suspended from a cable to a lever at the surface, and an up-and-down motion of the lever caused the bit to pound the bottom of the hole and chip away the rock. Such drilling had to be interrupted periodically to allow loose rock chips to be removed with a basket-like device.
OBS: It has largely been replaced by rotary drilling.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Installations de forage minier)
forage au battage [correct, masculine noun]; système de forage par battage au câble [correct, masculine noun]; forage au câble [correct, masculine noun]; forage par battage [correct, masculine noun]; système de forage par battage [correct, masculine noun]; sondage au câble [correct, masculine noun]; sondage par battage [correct, masculine noun]; forage pennsylvanien [correct, masculine noun]; sondage à la corde [masculine noun]; forage à la corde [masculine noun]
CONT: Le forage au battage consiste à désagréger la roche en faisant tomber de quelques centimètres de hauteur, à une cadence assez rapide, un instrument lourd et tranchant. Les déblais sont ensuite recueillis au moyen d’une cuiller, après injection d’une petite quantité d’eau au fond du puits.
CONT: [...] le forage par battage fut employé jusque vers 1922; ce type de forage consistait à attaquer la roche au moyen d’un trépan [...] animé d’un mouvement alternatif vertical qui assurait le creusement du trou.
OBS: Les termes «forage au câble», «forage par battage» et «système de forage par battage» portent la mention CORRECT puisqu'ils représentent des formes abrégées du syntagme «système de forage par battage au câble» dûment attesté dans UNIVE(Encyclopaedia Universalis). Nous attribuons également la mention CORRECT aux termes «sondage au câble» et «sondage par battage» puisqu'ils sont construits sur les modèles «forage au câble» et «forage par battage». Toutefois, nous recommandons que ces termes soient utilisés dans le domaine minier puisque le Dictionnaire de géologie de A. Foucault et J.-F. Raoult [source FOUGE, 1984, p. 132] et le Dictionnaire du pétrole de Yves Barbier [source BARPE, 1981, p. 78] signalent que le terme sondage s’applique à la reconnaissance du sous-sol.
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos; Instalaciones de perforación minera)
sondeo a la cuerda [masculine noun]