English (Music (General))
beater
OBS: The beater is of the same metal (as in the triangle) and should be somewhat of a spindle shape. (GDMM vol. 8 p. 544).
French (Musique (Généralités))
batte [feminine noun]; batte de triangle [feminine noun]
OBS: Accessoire en forme d’obus ou de tige, servant sur tous instruments métalliques ou de bois. (LXPD p. 17).