English (Silviculture)
delay period [correct]; regeneration delay period [correct]
DEF: The planned number of years between the year in which a stand is depleted and the regeneration initiation.
French (Sylviculture)
période de battement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre d’années prévues entre le moment où un peuplement est décimé et le début de la régénération.