English (Satellite Telecommunications; Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Waves)
cycle slip [correct]; cycle skip [correct]
DEF: [A] discontinuity in the measure of the number of cycles (such as carrier wave cycles) that occurs from a loss of the carrier-tracking signal.
CONT: Cycle slips may occur in a global positioning system receiver when counting cycles between codes is interrupted by a loss of carrier signal.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Transmission (Télécommunications); Ondes radioélectriques)
saut de cycle [correct, masculine noun]; glissement de cycle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Discontinuité d’un nombre entier de cycles dans la phase de battement de la porteuse mesurée résultant d’une perte temporaire du signal d’un satellite GPS [système mondial de positionnement].
CONT: La perte temporaire du verrouillage peut entraîner un «glissement de cycle», c’est-à-dire une discontinuité dans la phase du signal.