English (Optical Telecommunications; Video Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
amplified spontaneous emission beat noise [correct]; ASE beat noise
OBS: In the context of fiber optics.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Vidéotechnique; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
bruit de battement d’émission spontanée [masculine noun]