English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
cross color [correct]; cross colour [correct]
DEF: An artifact produced [on TV screens] by the imperfect decoding of composite video.
OBS: High frequency luma components are incorrectly decoded as chroma signals, causing colorization where there should be none.
OBS: A video system of limited bandwidth can confuse the highest luminance frequencies with chrominance information. The effect is flickering colours, often seen on tweed jackets and other fine-patterned clothing.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
battement couleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Artefact visible sur les écrans de télévision, résultant de l’interprétation comme signal de chrominance d’un signal de luminance de fréquence élevé.