English (Animal Biology; Birds)
gular fluttering [correct]; gular flutter [correct]
DEF: Movements of the buccopharyngeal or gular area during exposure to heat in most, if not all, birds.
French (Biologie animale; Oiseaux)
battement gulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Halètement accompagné d’une vibration rapide de la paroi vascularisée de la région œsophagienne hyoïde, caractéristique de certains oiseaux.