English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
astragal [correct]
DEF: Moulding or strip fixed to one of a pair of doors or casement windows to cover the joint between the meeting stiles and to close the clearance gap. It provides a weather seal, minimizes the passage of light and noise, and retards the passage of smoke or flame during a fire.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
battement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite moulure rapportée sur toute la longueur de l’un des battants du milieu d’une porte pour cacher le joint.