English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Wind Energy)
fatigue test [correct]
CONT: The fatigue test subjects the blade to combined flap-wise and edge-wise loadings, simulating the operational environment. A typical fatigue test would apply up to 1 million cycles, with strains and loads assessed using strain-gauges and accelerometers. The flap loading during a fatigue test is performed using a hydraulic exciter, acting as a resonating mass.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Énergie éolienne)
test de fatigue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La conception adoptée [d’une pale d’éolienne] est ensuite vérifiée lors du processus de certification par […] les tests de fatigue où l'on applique des millions de cycles de chargement alternés, représentatifs du fonctionnement réel de la pale pendant 20 ans. Ils peuvent être réalisés soit successivement en battement et en traînée, soit combinés.