English (The Heart)
ejection fraction [correct]; EF [correct]
DEF: A measure of the percentage of the heart's blood volume that is pumped out with each heart beat.
French (Cœur)
fraction d’éjection [correct, feminine noun]; FE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le langage médical, on utilise la fraction d’éjection pour parler de la force du cœur. Elle signifie le pourcentage de sang pompé dans la circulation à chaque battement.