English (Psychology (General))
beat tone [correct]
DEF: A rough tone intermediate in pitch between two slightly different tones that are sounded simultaneously.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
battement sonore [correct, masculine noun]; ton de battement [correct, masculine noun]