English (Locks and Locksmithing; Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
door release handle [correct]
CONT: The magnetic latch and striker ... is covered with interlocking tape to secure the cover in position over the door release handle.
French (Serrurerie; Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
poignée de manœuvre de la porte [feminine noun]
CONT: une bielle à ressort verrouille la cinématique en position ouverte ou fermée empêchant ainsi tout battement des poignées de manœuvre de la porte.