English (Fencing)
beat-parry
CONT: The beat-parry is more useful against a clean attack as it frees your blade so that you may immediately score after your defense.
French (Escrime)
parade du tac [feminine noun]
OBS: La parade du tac consiste à détourner le fer adverse à l'aide d’un battement sec.