English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Helicopters (Military))
pitch change rod [correct]
CONT: The bolt which goes through the "pitch horn" also goes through a pitch change rod end ... which has one of those spherical bearings in it. This allows the rod end to push and pull on the pitch horn, thereby changing the pitch of the blade. ... The other end of the rod end ... is attached to the pitch change yoke. ... The pitch change rod is actually a shaft which goes through the hollow shaft [on which] the tail rotor is mounted on ...
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
biellette de changement de pas [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour ce qui est de la tête du rotor principal, désaccoupler les biellettes et amortisseurs de changement de pas, et vérifier que les articulations de battement, de traînée ainsi que les manchons de pale se déplacent librement, sans grippage ou sans rugosité.