English (Birds)
wing beat [correct]
CONT: Neck outstretched a little lower than the plane of the body and feet trailing, grebes fly with rapid wing beats.
French (Oiseaux)
battement des ailes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En vol, les grèbes ont le cou étiré, un peu plus bas que le corps; les pattes dépassent à l'arrière et le battement des ailes est rapide.