English (Swimming)
downbeat [correct, noun]
CONT: The right leg starts the downbeat by driving downward with the upper leg and a simultaneous bending at the knee (...)
French (Natation)
battement descendant [correct]
CONT: Le bras gauche termine sa poussée tandis que la jambe gauche effectue un battement descendant vigoureux et que la jambe droite remonte vers la surface.