English (Swimming)
squash kick [correct]
OBS: (...) occurs just as the arms complete their recovery (...) squashing the water toward the bottom, for it is directed mainly downward, (...)
French (Natation)
battement descendant
OBS: (...) se produit au moment du retour des bras (...), il chasse l’eau vers le fond de la piscine et est dirigé principalement vers le bas.