English (Types of Aircraft; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
lag hinge
OBS: since the blade is relatively still in the chordwise direction, it is necessary to relieve these stresses by means of a vertical hinge, called the lag hinge, at the blade root.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
charnières de battement et traînée
OBS: le rotor tripale articulé se compose de trois pales calées à 120 degrés et articulées sur un moyen fixe ou flottant par l'intermédiaire de charnières de battement et de traînée.