English (Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
blade flapping [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Propulsion des aéronefs)
battement de pale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; battement des pales [masculine noun]
OBS: battement de pale : Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.