English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
standard pause [correct]
DEF: The pause between movements of drill.
OBS: The standard pause for drill at the halt is based on two beats of quick time. The standard pause for drill on the march is the period of time required to take two paces.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
pause réglementaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pause faite entre les mouvements au cours de l’exercice.
OBS: Dans le cas de l'exercice à la halte, la pause réglementaire est de deux battements de pas cadencé. Dans le cas de l'exercice en marche, la pause réglementaire correspond à la durée nécessaire pour faire deux pas.