English (Music)
mordent [correct]
DEF: A musical ornament made by a quick alternation of a principal tone with the tone immediately below it.
OBS: [The mordent is] called single or short when the auxiliary tone occurs once and double or long when this occurs twice or more.
French (Musique)
mordant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ornement consistant en un ou plusieurs battements faisant alterner plus ou moins rapidement une note principale et la note immédiatement inférieure pour s’achever sur la note principale [...]