English (Cytology)
ciliary beat [correct]
DEF: The rhythmic, coordinated contraction of cilia of cells in a two-step process involving intraciliary excitation followed by interciliary conduction.
OBS: cilium: a minute vibratile, hairlike process projecting from the free surface of a cell .... They beat rhythmically to move the cell about in its environment or to move fluid or mucous films over its surface. Ciliary movement consists of an effective stroke, in which the cilium stiffens and moves forward rapidly, and a recovery stroke .... Cilia may all beat simultaneously .. or successive cilia in each row may start their beat sequentially ....
French (Cytologie)
battement ciliaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les perturbations de l'épuration [pulmonaire]. [...] Les radiations ionisantes sont responsables de la diminution de la fréquence des battements ciliaires pour des petites doses, mais qui peut aller jusqu'à l'inertie ciliaire totale pour des doses plus importantes.
OBS: cil; cil vibratile : Expansion cytoplasmique en doigt de gant, courte et grêle, du pôle apical de certaines cellules, douée de mouvements actifs [...]. Souvent très nombreux, les cils assurent, par leur battement, le déplacement à la surface des épithéliums ciliés, de substances comme le mucus (bronches).