English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
sphygmoscope [correct]
DEF: A device for rendering the pulse beat visible.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
sphygmoscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument qui permet de rendre visibles les battements artériels.