English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
gliding flight [correct]
CONT: The surface area of their wings is also large relative to the weight of the bird, facilitating their gliding flight with slow wing beats.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
vol plané [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De plus, la superficie des ailes est relativement grande par rapport au poids de l'oiseau, ce qui facilite le vol et permet un vol plané fluide avec peu de battements d’ailes.