English (The Heart)
pacemaker cell [correct]; P cell [correct]
CONT: The conduction system starts in the sinus node, a small clump of special pacemaker cells (P cells), which are located in the right upper chamber (right atrium) of the heart. These P cells automatically beat at a regular rate, usually between 60 and 100 beats per minute. That rate can be made faster or slower by the body's nervous system or by hormones and drugs.
French (Cœur)
nœud sinusal [correct, masculine noun]; nœud excitomoteur [correct, masculine noun]; pacemaker [masculine noun]
CONT: Le pacemaker est la région du cœur où prend naissance l'excitation motrice à l'origine des battements cardiaques : ce pacemaker naturel, à l'état normal, est le nœud sinusal.
OBS: excitomoteur : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).