English (Storage Cells (Electr.); Electrical Power Supply)
stationary battery [correct, noun]
CONT: Stationary batteries are now much more common than was once the case. These batteries have heavier grid structures and other features to give them long shelf life. They are used to power emergency lights, in uninterruptible power systems for hospitals, factories, and telephone exchanges, and for storage of energy generated by terrestrial solar cells.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité); Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
batterie stationnaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Batterie qui fournit l'électricité nécessaire au fonctionnement d’installations fixes industrielles ou domestiques, ou qui sert à réguler l'alimentation électrique de ces installations ou de réseaux électriques.
OBS: batterie stationnaire : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 décembre 2024.
Spanish (Acumuladores (Electricidad); Suministro de energía eléctrica)
batería estacionaria [correct, feminine noun]