English (Storage Cells (Electr.); Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
absorbent glass mat battery [correct]; AGM battery [correct]
CONT: Absorbent glass mat batteries are the most popular VRLA [valve-regulated lead-acid] batteries because they can work in a wide range of conditions. The electrolyte is suspended in a thin fiberglass mat that is situated between the lead plates. This allows the batteries to be resistant to vibration, which makes them a great choice for RV [recreational vehicle] and other mobile applications.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité); Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
batterie à tapis de verre absorbant [feminine noun]; batterie AGM [feminine noun]
CONT: Les batteries à tapis de verre absorbant, ou batteries AGM [sont] des batteries [de très] haute qualité […] Elles peuvent résister à l’utilisation la plus agressive sur route et hors route que vous pouvez leur faire subir […]