English (Decision-Making Process; Nuclear Science and Technology; Toxicology)
integrated approach to testing and assessment [correct, see observation]; IATA [correct]
CONT: Integrated approaches to testing and assessment (IATAs) use an iterative approach to answer a defined hazard characterization question within a specific regulatory context. An IATA integrates and weights all relevant and reliable existing information about a chemical, such as toxicity data, exposure routes, use cases, and production volumes; guides the targeted generation of new data, preferably using non-animal approaches, to inform regulatory decision-making; and provides a conclusion, sometimes based on expert judgment, that can inform regulatory decision-making.
OBS: integrated approach to testing and assessment: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Processus décisionnel; Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Toxicologie)
approche intégrée en matière d’essais et d’évaluation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; IATA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les approches intégrées en matière d’essais et d’évaluation(IATA) constituent une stratégie fondée sur des hypothèses qui inclut d’une manière transparente et scientifiquement crédible de nouvelles avancées scientifiques dans le système actuel de tests de toxicité. Fonctionnant par étapes, les IATA cherchent à exploiter toutes les données disponibles sur un produit chimique avant de lancer une batterie de tests de toxicité, afin de concentrer les tests sur les points limites pertinents sont source de préoccupation [...]
OBS: approche intégrée en matière d’essais et d’évaluation : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.