English (Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
blade cell [correct, noun]
CONT: Blade cells are longer and thinner than the current, conventional prismatic [cells]. The form factor difference allows them to deliver more current, be cooled more efficiently, and packed more tightly.
French (Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
cellule lame [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule prismatique fine et allongée.
OBS: L'utilisation de cellules lames permet d’alléger la batterie en diminuant le nombre de cellules assemblées et en évitant leur regroupement dans un module.
OBS: cellule lame : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française 12 décembre 2024.