English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Semiconductors (Electronics); Electronic Components)
complementary metal-oxide semiconductor [correct]; CMOS [correct]; complementary metal oxide semiconductor [correct]; CMOS [correct]; CMOS; complementary MOS [correct]; complementary metal-oxide-silicon [correct]
DEF: A semiconductor technology in which pairs of metal-oxide semiconductor field-effect transistors (MOSFETs), one N-type and one P-type, are integrated on a single silicon chip.
OBS: Generally used for RAM [random access memory] and switching applications, [CMOS] devices have very high speed and extremely low power consumption. They are, however, easily damaged by static electricity.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Composants électroniques)
MOS complémentaire [correct, masculine noun]; CMOS [correct, masculine noun]; semi-conducteur complémentaire à l’oxyde de métal [correct, masculine noun]; SCOM [correct, masculine noun]; SCOM
DEF: Technologie de fabrication de circuits intégrés qui associe une paire de transistors complémentaires (un de type N et un autre de type P).
OBS: Du fait de sa faible consommation électrique, cette technologie est souvent mise en œuvre pour les mémoires et les microprocesseurs des machines portables fonctionnant sur batterie, mais elle est très sensible aux décharges d’électricité statique.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Semiconductores (Electrónica); Componentes electrónicos)
MOS complementario [correct, masculine noun]; CMOS [correct]; metal-óxido-semiconductor complementario [correct, masculine noun]; CMOS [correct, masculine noun]; CMOS; semiconductor de óxido métalico complementario [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Tecnología de fabricación de circuitos integrados que utiliza transistores MOS [metal-óxido-semiconductor] canal N y canal P.
OBS: semiconductor de óxido métalico complementario: Los equivalentes que indican que MOS (metal-óxido-semiconductor) es un semiconductor no son precisos. En realidad, el semiconductor es una de las tres capas que componen esta estructura junto con el metal y el óxido.