English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
thermostatic mixing valve [correct, officially approved]; thermostatic control valve [correct, officially approved]; temperature sensing valve
CONT: When a shower has both hot and cold water it must be equipped with a temperature sensing valve on the hot water system to prevent scalding the user.
OBS: Automatic mixing valves are available with which by the turn of a single handle ... the temperature of the water can be changed. Another type ... will deliver water at any desired temperature and is controlled by a thermostat.
OBS: thermostatic mixing valve; thermostatic control valve: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
mitigeur thermostatique [correct, masculine noun]; mélangeur thermostatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; robinet mélangeur thermostatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Robinetterie qui assure le mélange d’eau froide et d’eau chaude et maintient constante la température de l’eau mitigée.
CONT: La commande est assurée au moyen d’une batterie à deux robinets [...] ou au moyen d’appareils plus perfectionnés : mitigeurs, mélangeurs thermostatiques qui assurent d’une façon plus ou moins automatique le mélange de l'eau froide et de l'eau chaude en évitant les accidents par brûlure pouvant survenir par la manœuvre intempestive des robinets ordinaires [...]
OBS: mélangeur thermostatique; robinet mélangeur thermostatique : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).