English (Storage Cells (Electr.); Solar Energy)
solar battery [correct]
DEF: A battery used to store solar power for stand-alone energy supply systems to decouple power generation and power consumption times.
OBS: The term solar battery, used for a storage battery, should not be confused with the lesser used term solar battery with the meaning of a solar generator.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité); Énergie solaire)
batterie solaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Batterie employée pour stocker de l’énergie solaire en vue de satisfaire les besoins de consommation d’un système autonome de production d’énergie.
OBS: Ne pas confondre la batterie solaire d’accumulateurs des systèmes solaires autonomes avec la batterie solaire, prise au sens d’un générateur photovoltaïque, cette dernière acception étant moins usitée.