English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Traction (Rail))
auxiliary generator [correct]
CONT: The typical diesel locomotive unit has ... storage batteries in the car body. The battery is kept charged through a reverse current relay by an auxiliary generator geared to the diesel engine.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Traction (Chemins de fer))
génératrice auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La transmission comprend également [...] une génératrice auxiliaire [...] qui alimente : 1. la charge de la batterie d’accumulateurs; 2. l'excitation séparée de la génératrice principale; 3. les moteurs entraînant certains auxiliaires.
OBS: génératrice auxiliaire : terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique et le Canadien National.