English (Storage Cells (Electr.))
Edison battery [correct]; nickel-iron battery [correct]; nickel-iron storage battery [correct]
DEF: A storage battery composed of cells having nickel and iron in an alkaline solution.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité))
batterie fer-nickel [correct, feminine noun]; batterie Edison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Batterie d’accumulateurs fer-nickel.