English (Chemistry; Air Conditioning and Heating)
apparatus dew point [correct]
DEF: That temperature which would result if the psychometric process occurring in a dehumidifier, humidifier, or surface cooler were carried to the saturation condition of the leaving air while maintaining the same ratio of sensible to total heat load in the process.
DEF: The dewpoint of the humid air leaving the cooling coil of an air conditioner.
French (Chimie; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
point de rosée équivalent [masculine noun]; température de rosée équivalente [feminine noun]
DEF: Point de rosée de l'air humide quittant la batterie froide d’un conditionneur d’air.
OBS: Point de rosée : Le point de rosée ou la température de rosée est la température à laquelle l’air humide, en se refroidissant progressivement, arrive à saturation.