English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
convector [correct]
DEF: An enclosed heating unit located (with enclosure) either within, adjacent to, or exterior to the room or space to be heated, but transferring heat to the room or space mainly by the process of convection.
CONT: The term convector refers to a heat-distributing unit that operates with gravity-circulated air and has a heating element with a large amount of secondary surface containing two or more tubes headered at both ends. The heating element is surrounded on all sides by an enclosure having an air inlet opening below, and an air outlet opening above the heating element.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
convecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps de chauffe essentiellement constitué par une batterie alimentée en fluide chauffant, ou équipée d’une résistance électrique, chauffant l'air circulant naturellement à l'intérieur d’un capot métallique comportant des ouvertures basses et des ouvertures hautes, l'émission de chaleur, au contraire de ce qui se passe dans les radiateurs, se faisant essentiellement par convection.
Spanish (Sist. de calefacción, ventilación y acondicionamiento de aire)
convector [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Todo aparato que transmite calor, principalmente por convección natural.