English (Wastewater Treatment)
back-wash water
CONT: Filter battery for general-purpose water circuits; the battery consists of 8 triple 4-metre (13'2") superimposed columns washed by back-wash water and air scour.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
retour d’eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Batterie de filtration pour les circuits généraux comprenant 8 colonnes triples de 4 m de diamètre lavables par retour d’eau et insufflation d’air.