English (Field Artillery)
heavy artillery unit [correct]
CONT: The mobility and manoeuvrability of medium and heavy artillery units will shortly be improved by the entry into service of new gun tractors.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
batterie d’artillerie lourde [feminine noun]
CONT: La mobilité et la souplesse de manœuvre des batteries d’artillerie de calibre moyen et d’artillerie lourde seront augmentées par la mise en service imminente de nouveaux tracteurs.