English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
budget year operational plan [correct, officially approved]; BYOP [correct]; budget year plan [correct, see observation]
DEF: At the public Service of Canada, a plan comprising the first year (the upcoming year) of the Multi-Year Operational Plan each October. It sets out, more specifically than in the Multi-Year Operational Plan, the key operational goals or targets to be realized in the year for which the Estimates are being prepared and the associated resource requirements.
OBS: budget year operational plan: term officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
OBS: budget year plan: this abridged title is of limited use in the Public Service.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
plan opérationnel de l’année budgétaire [correct, masculine noun]; plan d’exploitation de l’année budgétaire [avoid, see observation]; plan de l’année budgétaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le plan opérationnel de l’année budgétaire fournit des précisions sur les buts à atteindre dans l’année pour laquelle a été préparé le Budget des dépenses et sur les ressources nécessaires, détails qui ne figurent pas dans le plan opérationnel pluriannuel.
OBS: plan opérationnel : Les stratégies sont traduites dans les faits par le plan opérationnel.
OBS: Le terme «plan d’exécution de l’année budgétaire» n’a pas été retenu.
OBS: plan d’exploitation de l’année budgétaire : Le terme «exploitation» ne s’emploie que pour les organismes à but lucratif.
OBS: plan opérationnel de l'année budgétaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF(budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d’usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.
OBS: plan de l’année budgétaire : cette forme abrégée est d’un emploi limité dans la fonction publique.