English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
banking day [correct, specific, officially approved]
DEF: Session during which the Social Development Committee reexamines proposals for new initiatives which were previously approved subject to the availability of funds. At the banking day, the Committee compares several proposals and allocates funds to those which best reflect the priorities of the government. (based on PUBAD, 1983, v. 26, no 2, p. 264)
OBS: The process described here is that used in the Social Development Committee. In the Economic and Regional Development Committee, approval for financing is given first with consideration of detailed proposals coming later.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
séance d’affectation de fonds [correct, feminine noun, generic, officially approved]
DEF: Séance pendant laquelle les ministres membres du comité du Cabinet chargé du développement social ou du comité chargé du développement économique et régional examinent les projets de financement proposés par les ministères en vue de la répartition définitive des fonds disponibles.
OBS: "Séance d’affectation de fonds" a un sens générique qui englobe les deux notions anglaises "banking day" et "auction".
OBS: Ces termes ont été uniformisés par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF(budgétaire, comptable et financier) et sont d’usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.