English (Organization Planning; Financial and Budgetary Management; Business and Administrative Documents)
planning element memorandum [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The planning element memorandum is expected to be the most important document in the MYOP submission. The memorandum must include the following: (a) an identification of the Program Activity (or Activities), described in Main Estimates and adjusted for recent policy decisions, which corresponds to the Planning Element; (b) a statement of Results expected with current resource levels and with resource levels being proposed; (c) a statement linking Results to program objectives.
OBS: Planning element memorandum: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
exposé de l’élément de planification [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mémorandum concernant l’élément de planification [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il s’agit du document le plus important de la présentation du POP. L’exposé doit comprendre les éléments suivants : a) une description de l’élément de planification en fonction de l’activité du programme correspondante mentionnée dans le Budget des dépenses principal et rajustée au gré des décisions de principe récentes; b) un énoncé des résultats escomptés avec les niveaux de ressources actuels et les niveaux proposés; c) un exposé établissant un lien entre les résultats escomptés et les objectifs du programme.
OBS: Exposé de l'élément de planification : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF(budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d’usage obligatoire dans la fonction publique fédérale.
OBS: Le Conseil du Trésor du Canada a annoncé, le 5 février 1998, que l’équivalent français de Main Estimates devient «Budget principal des dépenses», et celui de Supplementary Estimates, «Budget supplémentaire des dépenses».