English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
budgeting to results [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The concept of budgeting to results is designed to permit systematic budgetary analysis, based on the relationship between program inputs and outputs and, where appropriate the outcomes flowing from the outputs.
OBS: Budgeting to results: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
budgétisation en fonction des résultats [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La budgétisation en fonction des résultats est destinée à encourager l’analyse budgétaire systématique fondée sur le lien entre les intrants du programme et les extrants et, s’il y a lieu, les effets découlant des extrants.
OBS: Budgétisation en fonction des résultats : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF(budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d’usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.