English (Public Sector Budgeting; Federal Administration)
capital investment strategy [correct, officially approved]; capital strategy [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In order to develop a Long-term Capital Plan, departments must address a number of basic issues with respect to their capital programs and capital investment strategies.
OBS: Capital investment strategy; capital strategy: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of these terms is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Administration fédérale)
stratégie d’investissement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Stratégie d’investissement : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF(budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d’usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.