English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Clinical Psychology)
Beck Cognitive Insight Scale [correct]; BCIS [correct]
CONT: The Beck Cognitive Insight Scale (BCIS) was developed to evaluate patients' self-reflectiveness and their overconfidence in their interpretations of their experiences. A 15-item self-report questionnaire was subjected to a principle components analysis, yielding a 9-item self-reflectiveness subscale and a 6-item self-certainty subscale.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Psychologie clinique)
Beck Cognitive Insight Scale [feminine noun]; BCIS [feminine noun]; Échelle d’intuition cognitive de Beck [feminine noun]; BCIS [feminine noun]; BCIS
DEF: Questionnaire qui permet d’évaluer la capacité des patients de discerner et de reconnaître leurs erreurs d’interprétation à propos d’expériences vécues.
OBS: Le contenu de cet outil d’évaluation n’a pas été traduit en français.