English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Air Forces)
basic combat manoeuvre [correct, NATO, standardized]; BCM [correct, NATO, standardized]; basic fighter manoeuvre [correct]; BFM [correct]; BFM
OBS: basic combat manoeuvre; BCM : designations standardized by NATO and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Forces aériennes)
manœuvre élémentaire de combat [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; BCM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; manœuvre de combat élémentaire [correct, feminine noun]; MCE [feminine noun]; MCE; manœuvre de combat de base [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: manœuvre élémentaire de combat; BCM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.