English (Spacecraft)
back cover subsystem [correct]; BCSS [correct]
CONT: Back Cover Subsystem (BCSS). The Back Cover protects the DM [descent module] during entry, ensures depressurisation during launch and carries multi-layer insulation (MLI) for the cruise and coast phases. Since it does not have to meet stringent aerothermodynamic requirements, it is a stiffened aluminium shell of minimal mass (11.4 kg) protected by Prosial (5 kg). It includes: an access door for late access during integration and for forced-air ground cooling of the Probe; a break-out patch through which the first (drogue) parachute is fired; a labyrinth sealing joint with the Front Shield, providing a non-structural thermal and particulate barrier.
French (Engins spatiaux)
sous-système de protection arrière [masculine noun]; BCSS [masculine noun]