English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Glaciology)
equilibrium line of glacier [correct]; glacier equilibrium line [correct]; equilibrium line [correct]; equilibrium limit [correct]
DEF: The boundary on a glacier between the ablation area [below] and accumulation area [above].
CONT: ... accumulation and ablation don't occur equally over the whole surface of the glacier. Ablation dominates the snout of the glacier, where the climate is warmer and iceberg calving can happen. Accumulation therefore dominates the upper part of the glacier, where temperature is low and precipitation is suitable for snowfall ... So a glacier can be divided into two areas, an accumulation zone and an ablation zone. The line separating the two is called the equilibrium line ...
OBS: No net mass is gained or lost at this location. In the absence of superimposed ice, this line is equal to the snow line at the end of the mass balance year.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Glaciologie)
ligne d’équilibre glaciaire [correct, feminine noun]; LEG [correct, feminine noun]; ligne d’équilibre d’un glacier [correct, feminine noun]; ligne d’équilibre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ligne qui sépare la zone supérieure du glacier où l’accumulation domine dans le bilan de la zone d’ablation qui voit au contraire disparaître plus de glace qu’il ne s’en forme.
CONT: La limite entre ces deux zones [accumulation et ablation] est dénommée ligne d’équilibre d’un glacier. Le bilan de masse annuel est nul(autant d’accumulation que de fonte). L'altitude de la ligne d’équilibre varie évidemment d’une année à l'autre(parfois de plusieurs centaines de mètres) notamment en fonction de deux paramètres climatiques : a) La quantité de chutes de neige totale tombée au cours de l'année, en particulier durant la saison hivernale, détermine l'accumulation. b) Les températures estivales régissent la fonte(ablation) durant la belle saison.
OBS: [La] ligne d’équilibre [...] n’existe donc que pour les glaciers soumis à de la fonte.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Glaciología)
línea de equilibrio de un glaciar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea o zona de un glaciar en la que la ablación anual equilibra la acumulación anual.