English (Wool Industry)
picklock [correct]; picklock wool [see observation]
DEF: Name for the highest quality of English wool.
OBS: Picklock wool: A term used in wool-sorting, mainly in the UK.
French (Industrie lainière)
prime [correct, feminine noun]; laine prime [feminine noun]
DEF: Laine de première qualité.
OBS: On donne aux laines les plus fines le nom de prime, en y ajoutant celui du lieu d’où elles viennent. Ainsi, l'on dit, prime-Ségovie, pour dire, la plus belle laine qui se fait de cette ville.