English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
American painted lady [correct]; American lady [correct]; painted beauty [correct]
OBS: A butterfly of the family Nymphalidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
vanesse des perlières [correct, feminine noun]; belle américaine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Papillon de la famille des Nymphalidae.