English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
Honeycrisp apple [correct]; Honeycrisp [correct]
CONT: Honeycrisp apples are oblate to roundly oblate in shape ... Skin color is 60 to 90 percent distinctive mottled red over a yellow background. A nearly solid red coloration develops only if the fruit is well exposed to the sun. The fruit surface has shallow dimples and numerous, small lenticels (dots) with green russeting at the stem end. Honeycrisp fruit is characterized by an exceptionally crisp and juicy texture. Its flesh is cream colored and coarse. The flavor is sub-acid and ranges from mild and well-balanced to strongly aromatic, depending on the degree of maturity.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
pomme Honeycrisp [correct, feminine noun]; Honeycrisp [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Honeycrisp est une variété très prisée par les consommateurs, car elle est exceptionnellement croquante et juteuse. Elle doit son nom au fin goût de miel qui la caractérise. Sa chair est de belle couleur crème et peu sensible à l'oxydation.