English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Layout (Graphic Arts))
Benday process [correct]; Ben Day process [correct]; benday process [correct]; bendaying [correct]; Ben Day screen process [correct]
DEF: A process invented by the New York printer, Benjamin Day, for mechanically transferring a great variety of shaded tints and mottled patterns to line printing plates in order to give an image the appearance of a tone.
CONT: The original benday process ... consists in applying inked patterns of different designs to an image carrier, such as a lithographic plate or photoengraving metal ... In our time the original benday process is but rarely used. Its name, though, has not only survived but has even become a generic term for a variety of tint laying techniques ... Very often [bendaying] has become part of art-and-copy preparation. Shading or tinting patterns are manufactured by several companies for this purpose. They can be used by commercial artists to provide certain tonal effects of a limited range.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Maquette et mise en page)
procédé Ben Day [correct, masculine noun]; procédé Ben-Day [correct, masculine noun]; procédé benday [correct, masculine noun]; Ben Day [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé inventé par l’Américain Benjamin Day et permettant d’obtenir une certaine variété de teintes ou grisés [...]
OBS: La technique originale, utilisée en photogravure et en typographie jusqu’à la dernière guerre, consistait à décalquer des grisés sur le métal avant gravure afin d’obtenir un cliché de trait. Plus tard, il s’agissait plutôt de la copie de l’artiste de trames (films positifs ou négatifs) offrant la même variété de grisés.
OBS: La technique, bien que modifiée, a conservé son ancien nom de Ben Day.
Spanish (Litografía, offset y fototipia; Maqueta y compaginación)
técnica de Benday [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Uso de una pantalla transparente, normalmente con cuadros o lunares, que se añaden al dibujo para insertar sombras y fondos.