English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
white birch [correct, see observation]; paper birch [correct]; canoe birch [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Betulaceae.
OBS: white birch: common name also used to refer to the species Betula populifolia.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
bouleau à papier [correct, masculine noun]; bouleau blanc [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bouleau à canot [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Betulaceae.
OBS: bouleau blanc : nom commun utilisé aussi par certains auteurs pour désigner l'espèce Betula pendula.