English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
western white birch [correct]; Alaska birch [correct]; Alaska paper birch [correct]; resin birch [correct]
OBS: Western white birch: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: Betula neoalaskana (Sargent); Betula resinifera (Britton).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
bouleau d’Alaska [correct, masculine noun]; bouleau de l’Alaska [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: bouleau d’Alaska : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: Betula neoalaskana(Sargent) ;Betula resinifera(Britton).