English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
cherry birch [correct]; sweet birch [correct]; black birch
OBS: A tree of the family Betulaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
bouleau flexible [correct, masculine noun]; bouleau acajou [correct, masculine noun]; bouleau merisier [correct, masculine noun]; merisier rouge [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Betulaceae.
OBS: bouleau flexible : terme recommandé par le Service canadien des forêts.
OBS: merisier rouge : nom vernaculaire employé pour désigner l’espèce Betula occidentalis.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
abedul americano [correct, masculine noun]; abedul de olor [correct, masculine noun]; abedul azucarado [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Árbol propio de los bosques caducifolios, del E. de Norteamérica. De su corteza se destila el aceite esencial llamado pírola.