English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
European white birch [correct, see observation]; silver birch [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Betulaceae.
OBS: European white birch: common name also used to refer to the subspecies Betula pubescens subsp.pubescens.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
bouleau blanc d’Europe [correct, masculine noun]; bouleau verruqueux [correct, masculine noun]; bouleau commun [masculine noun]; bouleau blanc [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Bétulacées.
OBS: bouleau blanc : nom vernaculaire employé pour désigner l’espèce Betula papyrifera.