English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
beaked hazelnut [correct]; beaked hazel [correct]; beaked filbert
OBS: A tree of the family Betulaceae.
OBS: beaked hazelnut: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
noisetier à long bec [correct, masculine noun]; coudrier à long bec [correct, masculine noun]; noisetier à bec [correct, masculine noun]; noisetier long-bec [masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Betulaceae.
OBS: noisetier à long bec : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).