English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Silviculture)
birch family [correct]
DEF: A [family] of flowering plants of tree or shrub form that includes the birches (Betula), alders (Alnus), hornbeams (Carpinus), and hazels (Corylus).
OBS: Betulaceae: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Sylviculture)
bétulacées [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Famille d’arbres ou d’arbustes qui regroupe plusieurs genres dont Betula (bouleau), Alnus (aulne), Corylus (noisetier) et Ostrya (ostryer).
OBS: bétulacées : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta); Silvicultura)
Betuláceas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; betuláceas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; familia del abedul [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las betuláceas (Betulaceae) son una familia de árboles o arbustos dicotiledóneos caducifolios y monoicos que se encuentran en regiones templadas y zonas de montaña en los trópicos. En el pasado, esta familia estaba dividida en dos, Betulaceae (Alnus y Betula) y Corylaceae (el resto).