English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
thinleaf alder [correct]; mountain alder [correct, see observation]
CONT: Alnus incana subsp. tenuifolia [mountain alder] is somewhat more treelike than the eastern A. incana subsp. rugosa, from which it also differs in leaf shape, leaf margins, and other characteristics. It is a frequent component of streamside vegetation throughout the Rocky Mountains and other mountainous parts of western North America.
OBS: A plant of the family Betulaceae.
OBS: mountain alder: common name also used to refer to the subspecies Alnus viridis subsp. crispa.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
aulne à feuilles minces [correct, masculine noun]; aulne ténuifolié [correct, masculine noun]; aulne blanc à feuilles minces [correct, masculine noun]; vergne [see observation, masculine noun, familiar]; verne [see observation, masculine noun, familiar]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Betulaceae.
OBS: verne; vergne : noms vernaculaires utilisés aussi pour désigner l’espèce Alnus incana et la sous-espèce Alnus incana subsp. rugosa.