English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
California hazel [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Betulaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
noisetier de Californie [correct, masculine noun]; noisetier à long bec de Californie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Betulaceae.