English (Dishes; Ceramics (Industries))
butter-dish [correct]
DEF: A shallow dish with vertical sides for serving butter at the table. Rectangular, circular, and hexagonal versions exist. Some have a cover and two protruding vertical lug handles, and some a pierced strainer on which the butter rests. Occasionally there is provision for ice or iced water to chill the butter. Dishes of this kind are usually accompanied by a tray, or stand.
French (Vaisselle; Céramique (Industries))
beurrier [correct, masculine noun]