English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
buttermaker [correct]
CONT: The cream is churned until granules of butter about one-eighth to one-fourth inch in diameter, are formed. ... Butter forms quickly at the end of the churning process, and it is said to break as it separates from the buttermilk. This point becomes apparent to the buttermaker because a glass observation port on the churn washes clear at each revolution of the churn at this time.
DEF: One that makes butter.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
fabricant de beurre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Celui qui fabrique du beurre.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec beurrier, celui qui vend du beurre.
OBS: Fabricant. Personne qui fabrique des produits commerciaux, ou dirige, possède une entreprise qui les fabrique.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
fabricante de mantequilla [correct, masculine and feminine noun]