English (Small Household Appliances)
butter melting tray [correct]; butter melter [correct]
CONT: Our [corn] poppers had either a butter melter, or a dispenser. The melters are pretty straightforward - butter melts in a tray atop the popper and you pour it on the finished popcorn.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
godet à beurre [correct, masculine noun]; beurrier [masculine noun]
CONT: Grille-mais Big Pop à air chaud. (...) Godet à beurre encastré.