English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
performance bias [correct, standardized]
DEF: A confusion bias due to systematic differences in care received outside the intervention being evaluated.
OBS: For example, if subjects know which group they are in, they are more likely to use other forms of care. If care providers have the same information, they may treat the subjects differently, according to what group they are in. Blinding (both the recipients and the providers of care) is used to, among other things, protect against performance bias.
OBS: performance bias: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
biais dû aux co-interventions [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; biais d’exécution [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Biais de confusion dû à des différences systématiques dans les soins reçus en dehors de l’intervention évaluée.
OBS: Par exemple, si les sujets savent dans quel groupe ils sont, ils sont plus susceptibles de recourir à d’autres formes de soins. Si les prestataires de soins ont la même information, ils peuvent traiter les sujets différemment selon le groupe auquel ils appartiennent. La méthode de l’insu (tant ceux qui reçoivent les soins que ceux qui les donnent sont dans l’ignorance du traitement) est utilisée pour, entre autres, réduire ce genre de biais.
OBS: biais dû aux co-interventions; biais d’exécution : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux(INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.