English (Architectural Elements)
niche [correct]
DEF: A recess in a wall, usually to contain sculpture or an urn; often semicircular in plan, surmounted by a half dome.
French (Éléments d'architecture)
niche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Renfoncement ou cavité ménagés dans l'épaisseur d’un mur pour y loger une statue, des étagères, des bibelots [etc].
Spanish (Elementos arquitectónicos)
nicho [correct, masculine noun]; hornacina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concavidad hecha en el espesor de un muro, donde, generalmente, se coloca una imagen, una figura de adorno, un jarrón, etc.