English (Document Classification (Library Science))
Subject Matter Index; Topical Index
CONT: The Subject Matter Index is a comprehensive extensively cross-referenced alphabetical listing of all general and particular subject matters and their classification, covering the entire field of Technology ...
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
index par sujet [masculine noun]; catalogue-sujets [masculine noun]
OBS: catalogue-sujets : Terme proposé par M. James Tomlinson, bibliothécaire, Bureau des traductions, Québec.