English (Artificial Intelligence; Psychology; Computer Graphics)
sketch [correct]
CONT: David Marr and his colleagues specified steps governing individual processing of visual images - be it implemented by a machine or by some organism. They described a series of representations called sketches which began with the quickest and least detailed kind of parsing of visual information (primal sketch or 2-D sketch) and culminated when the image was seen as a complete collection of objects arranged in space (2,1/2-D sketch and 3-D sketch).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Psychologie; Infographie)
esquisse [correct, feminine noun]; sketch [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation schématique d’une image visuelle restituée en 2-D, 2,5-D, ou 3-D.
CONT: esquisse primaire, sketch bidimensionnel, sketch squelettisé, sketch 2, 5-D, sketch volumique
OBS: Pluriel : des sketchs, des sketches.
OBS: sketchs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: Notion introduite en 1982 par David Marr dans la théorie du traitement visuel cognitif. L’emploi de l’emprunt «sketch» est déconseillé. Le mot a déjà un sens différent en français.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Psicología; Gráficos de computadora)
bosquejo [correct, masculine noun]; croquis [correct, masculine noun]