English (Painting (Arts))
two-dimentional pattern [correct]
CONT: In his later paintings, he reduced forms to two-dimensional patterns.
French (Peinture (Arts))
motif bidimensionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans ses peintures tardives, il réduit les formes à des motifs bidimensionnels.