English (Artificial Intelligence)
two-dimensional sensor [correct]; 2-D sensor [correct]
French (Intelligence artificielle)
capteur bidimensionnel [correct, masculine noun]; capteur 2D [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme ISO sur la visionique.