English (Analytical Chemistry)
one-dimensional paper chromatography [correct]
CONT: In one-dimensional paper chromatography, a strip of paper is used ... The solution containing the components to be separated is spotted near the lower end of the strip, which is then placed in position. After the solvent has ascended almost to the top of the strip, it is removed, dried, and treated to identify or separate the components of the solution.
French (Chimie analytique)
chromatographie unidimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] si la feuille de papier subit une rotation de 90 ° et si la migration s’effectue dans une direction perpendiculaire à la première sous l'action d’un mélange de solvants, différent ou non du précédent et opportunément choisi, il est possible de répéter une chromatographie [...] Ce type de chromatographie est dit bidimensionnel [...] pour le distinguer du type unidimensionnel, réalisé dans une direction unique et par un seul mélange de solvants [...]