English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
scatter plot [correct]; scatter diagram [correct]; dot chart [correct]; dot diagram [correct]; scattergram [correct]; scatter chart [correct]
DEF: Two dimensional diagram that indicates two observed variables as a series of dots, mainly used to show the correlation between the two variables.
CONT: The scatter plot yields ... interesting information that is not provided by separate plots for the two variables. It gives a visual indication of the amount and direction of association, or correlation, as it is termed for numerical variables.
OBS: scatter plot: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
diagramme de dispersion [correct, masculine noun]; nuage de points [correct, masculine noun]; essaim de points [correct, masculine noun]; nuage statistique [correct, masculine noun]; graphique en nuage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagramme bidimensionnel qui montre les valeurs observées d’une variable comme des points. On l'utilise surtout pour représenter la corrélation entre deux variables.
CONT: [...] si l’on étudiait deux grandeurs dont les variations ne s’influencent pas mutuellement, [...] le nuage de points ne serait donc plus orienté, mais diffus et réparti au hasard sur l’ensemble du plan [...] Dans ce cas, il n’y a pas corrélation, mais indépendance des caractères étudiés [...]
OBS: diagramme de dispersion : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos)
diagrama de dispersión [correct, masculine noun]; diagrama de difusión [correct, masculine noun]; diagrama de puntos [correct, masculine noun]; trazado disperso [correct, masculine noun]; trazado difundido [correct, masculine noun]; trazo disperso [correct, masculine noun]; diagrama analítico disperso [masculine noun]
DEF: Diagrama bidimensional que muestra los valores observados de dos variables como puntos. Se utiliza sobre todo para representar la correlación entre dos variables.
OBS: diagrama de puntos: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.