English (Electronic Devices)
bidirectional transistor [correct]
DEF: A transistor which is specified with parameter limits in both the normal and inverted configuration and has substantially the same electrical characteristics when the terminals normally designed as emitter and collector are interchanged.
French (Dispositifs électroniques)
transistor bidirectionnel [correct]; transistor bilatéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transistor dans lequel les jonctions d’émetteur et de collecteur ont la même surface et les mêmes caractéristiques.
OBS: Le transistor est donc réversible et peut être utilisé indifféremment dans chaque sens.
Spanish (Dispositivos electrónicos)
transistor bidireccional [correct, masculine noun]