English (Telecommunications Transmission; Informatics; Radio Transmission and Reception)
bidirectional [correct]; bi-directional [correct, standardized]; two-way [correct]
DEF: Having to do with the ability to transmit data in either direction.
OBS: For example, a tag that can be read or written from either side is bidirectional.
OBS: bi-directional: term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Informatique; Émission et réception radio)
bidirectionnel [correct]; à deux directions
DEF: Se dit de ce qui est capable de transmettre de l’information dans les deux sens.
OBS: Par exemple, une étiquette qui peut être lue ou écrite des deux côtés est dite, bidirectionnelle.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Informática; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
bidireccional [correct]
DEF: [Dícese del] dispositivo que tiene la facultad de transmitir datos en las dos direcciones; es decir, el flujo de datos por un cable en cualquier sentido; por ejemplo, terminales bidireccionales.