English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
bi-directional travel [correct, standardized]
DEF: Movement in either direction on a line parallel with its longitudinal axis, or perpendicular to this axis.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
French (Chariots de manutention)
déplacement bidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déplacement dans un sens ou dans l’autre suivant l’axe longitudinal du chariot ou suivant l’axe perpendiculaire à celui-ci.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.