English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Fabric Nomenclature)
bidirectional fabric [correct]
DEF: A fabric having reinforcing fibers in two directions, i.e., in the warp (machine) direction and filling (cross-machine) direction.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu bidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu contenant des fibres de renforcement dans les deux sens : chaîne et trame.