English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
diac [correct]
DEF: A dual diode unit used for power switching. Conduction occurs when a predetermined voltage amplitude is reached, and either AC or DC can be gated. A solid-state device that will trigger in any direction when its breakdown voltage is exceeded. A bidirectional triggering device.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
diac [correct, masculine noun]; diode birectionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composant électronique semi-conducteur, bidirectionnel, à deux diodes montées tête-bêche.
OBS: Il a reçu de nombreuses applications comme organe de commande de thyristors, d’ignitrons, de triacs, etc.)