English (Telephone Facilities; Telephones)
public switched telephone network [correct, officially approved]; PSTN [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In Canada, the network of local and long distance switching centres interconnected through transmission facilities and providing circuit-switched connections that can access and be accessed by telephone subscribers through the local loop.
OBS: public switched telephone network; PSTN: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Téléphones)
réseau téléphonique commuté public [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RTCP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réseau téléphonique public commuté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RTPC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RTPC
DEF: Au Canada, [...] réseau des centres de commutation locaux et interurbains interconnectés par des installations de transmission et assurant des raccords de circuits commutés qui donnent un accès bidirectionnel aux abonnés du service téléphonique par l'intermédiaire de circuits locaux.
OBS: réseau téléphonique public commuté; RTPC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: réseau téléphonique commuté public; RTCP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas; Teléfonos)
red telefónica pública con conmutación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RTPC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; red pública telefónica conmutada [feminine noun]; red telefónica pública conmutada [feminine noun]
OBS: red pública telefónica conmutada: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: red telefónica pública con conmutación; RTPC: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).