English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
bidirection triggering [correct]; bidirectional triggering
DEF: The triggering or conduction that can be achieved in either direction of an applied AC wave. Diacs and triacs are of this classification.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
déclenchement bidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun]