English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
two-way channel [correct]
CONT: For "Profile 2" TeleWeb, a two-way channel via a modem is planned. This will enable the user to obtain a proportion of his/her selected pages via the two-way channel, thus reducing transmission capacity demand on the VBI [vertical blanking interval]. ... Surfing the Internet will only be possible in the interactive "Profile 3" - also with a two-way channel - and will no longer require transmission in VBI.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
canal bi-directionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les communications passent par des canaux bi-directionnels ou par des variables partagées. Comme on peut définir la capacité de stockage des canaux, on pourra simuler une communication asynchrone ou synchrone.