English (Tourism (General); Social Psychology)
poverty tourism [correct]; poorism [correct]; slum tourism [correct]; misery tourism [correct]
CONT: The past decade saw an explosion of poverty tourism in developing nations, with visitors traipsing through the slums of Mumbai or the favelas of Rio de Janeiro. Now it seems that poorism, as critics call it, has found a market in industrialized nations.
French (Tourisme (Généralités); Psychologie sociale)
tourisme de la misère [correct, masculine noun]; tourisme de bidonville [correct, masculine noun]; tourisme de la pauvreté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tourisme de bidonville transforme la pauvreté en spectacle, en expérience que l'on peut vivre un moment avant de s’en extraire.