English (Chemistry)
col [correct]; saddle point [correct]
DEF: For a typical bimolecular reaction a potential-energy surface consists of two valleys meeting at a col or saddle point.
French (Chimie)
col [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour une réaction bimoléculaire typique, la surface d’énergie potentielle comprend deux vallées qui se rencontrent à un col.