English (Chemistry)
fully diffusion controlled [correct]
OBS: If hypothetically a bimolecular reaction in solution occurred instantaneously when two reactant molecular entities made an encounter, the rate of the reaction would be equal to the rate of encounter and would be solely determined by the rates of diffusion; in some cases rotational diffusion may be rate limiting. Such a hypothetical reaction is said to be fully diffusion controlled or fully encounter controlled; the rate constant KD for such a reaction in water at 25°C would be of the order of 1010 dm³ mol-1 s-1 in the absence of electrostatic effects. The hypothetical fully diffusion-controlled rate corresponds to total microscopic diffusion control, and represents the asymptotic limit of the rate as the rate constant for the chemical conversion of the encounter pair into product becomes infinitely large.
French (Chimie)
entièrement contrôlé par la diffusion [correct]
OBS: Si on fait l'hypothèse qu'une réaction bimoléculaire en solution se produit instantanément lorsque deux entités moléculaires se rencontrent, la vitesse de la réaction serait égale à la vitesse de rencontre et elle serait déterminée seulement par la vitesse de diffusion; dans certains cas, une diffusion rotationnelle [...] peut être l'étape qui limite la vitesse. On dit que cette réaction hypothétique est entièrement contrôlée par la diffusion ou entièrement contrôlée par les rencontres; en l'absence d’effets électrostatiques, la constante de vitesse, kD, d’une telle réaction, dans l'eau, à 25°C, serait de l'ordre de 1010 dm³ mole-1 s-1. La vitesse de la réaction hypothétique complètement contrôlée par la diffusion correspond au contrôle total par la diffusion microscopique et représente la limite asymptotique de la vitesse lorsque la constante de vitesse de conversion chimique de la paire de rencontre en produit devient infiniment grande.