English (Chemistry)
bimolecular [correct]
DEF: The number of reactant molecular entities that are involved in the microscopic chemical event constituting an elementary reaction. (For reactions in solution this number is always taken to exclude molecular entities that form part of the medium and which are involved solely by virtue of their solvation of solutes). A reaction with a molecularity of one is called unimolecular, on with a molecularity of two bimolecular and of three termolecular. The molecularity of a reaction is also the number of reactant particles present in the transition state. The term molecularity should not be applied to a composite reaction, even if there is a clearly-identified rate-determining step.
French (Chimie)
bimoléculaire [correct]
CONT: [On appelle molécularité] le nombre d’entités moléculaires réactionnelles intervenant dans l'«acte chimique microscopique» correspondant à une réaction élémentaire(pour des réactions en solution, ce nombre n’ inclut pas les entités moléculaires appartenant au milieu et n’ intervenant que par la solvatation des solutés). Les réactions de molécularité un, deux ou trois sont respectivement qualifiées d’«unimoléculaire», de «bimoléculaire», ou de «trimoléculaire». La molécularité d’une réaction peut aussi être définie en fonction du nombre de particules impliquées dans l'état de transition. On ne doit toutefois pas utiliser le terme molécularité pour les réactions composées, même si elles impliquent une étape cinétiquement déterminante bien définie.
Spanish (Química)
bimolecular